Top 8 Lists

GP Atlanta

The first GP of the season has come to a close! If you didn’t get to see the action make sure to check out DM073 on Youtube who was able to provide us with an awesome live stream of the event as well as commentating with Stephanie Shaw. 

Ruler Distribution:


 
Card Distribution:
provided by Ernesto Javier Arroyo
    

Top 8

  1. Aaron Miles – Lumia

 

Ruler:
Lumia, the Fated Rebirth / Lumia, Saint of the Crimson Lotus

Main Deck:
4 Sacred Elf 
4 Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee 
4 Tama, Familiar of Holy Wind 
3 Divine Bird of Attoractia 
4 Lumia, Saint of Creation 
1 Sha Wujing 
1 Mosasaurus 
1 Ciel’s Familiar, Mikay 
4 Otherworld Dreams 
4 Severing Winds 
3 True Blade of Spirits 
2 Rapid Growth 
2 Charlotte’s Water Transformation Magic 
1 Dawn of the Earth 
2 Faerur’s Command 
1 Kaguya’s Moonbeam Butterfly 

Stone Deck:
4 Magic Stone of Deep Wood
4 Magic Stone of Gusting Skies
1 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
1 Magic Stone of Nature’s Beauty

Sideboard:
2 Dawn of the Earth
1 Shackles of Ice
2 Destruction of the Portal
1 Barrier Seal
1 Shining Demon, Mephistopheles
1 Sha Wujing
2 Millennia Bond
3 Amaterasu’s Foresight
1 Frigg, Goddess of Abundant Harvests
1 Sealing the Gates of Darkness


2. Joseph Ray – Faerur

Ruler:
Faerur Letoliel / Faerur Letoliel, King of Wind

Main Deck:
3 The Nameless Mist
3 The Final Battle
2 Secluded Elven Village, Amonsulle
2 Flying Cloud
2 True Blade of Spirits
4 Planting Beans
1 Rapid Growth
4 Otherworld Dreams
4 Severing Winds
4 Spirit Caller Elf
4 Sacred Elf
1 Fiethsing, the Fate Spinning Winds
3 Commander of the Crowd
2 Faerur Letoliel, Rallying King
2 Oberon, Lord of Elves

Stone Deck:
4 Spirit Stone
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence
2 Gusting Darkness Magic Stone

Sideboard:
1 The Nameless Mist
1 The Final Battle
1 Secluded Elven Village, Amonsulle
1 Flying Cloud
1 True Blade of Spirits
1 Rapid Growth
1 Faerur Letoliel, Rallying King
2 Viola, Obsidian Dragon Princess
2 Final Breeze
2 Ambition of Lapis
2 Destruction of the Portal  


3. Ryan Miles – Lumia

Ruler:
Lumia, the Fated Rebirth / Lumia, Saint of the Crimson Lotus

Main Deck:

4 Sacred Elf
4 Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee
4 Lumia, Saint of Creation
4 Tama, Familiar of Holy Wind
3 Divine Bird of Attoractia
1 Ciel’s Familiar, Mikay
1 Sha Wujing 1 Mosasaurus
4 Otherworld Dreams
4 Severing Winds
3 True Blade of Spirits
2 Charlotte’s Water Transformation Magic
2 Rapid Growth
2 Faerur’s Command
1 Kaguya’s Moonbeam Butterfly
1 Dawn of the Earth

Stone Deck:
4 Magic Stone of Deep Wood
4 Magic Stone of Gusting Skies
1 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
1 Magic Stone of Nature’s Beauty

Sideboard:
2 Sha Wujing
1 Shining Demon, Mephistopheles
1 Frigg, Goddess of Abundant Harvests
2 Millennia Bond
2 Dawn of the Earth
2 Amaterasu’s Foresight
2 Destruction of the Portal
1 Kaguya’s Moonbeam Butterfly
1 Barrier Seal
1 Shackles of Ice  


4. Brandan Bremont – Faerur

Ruler:
Faerur Letoliel / Faerur Letoliel, King of Wind

Main Deck:
1 True Blade of Spirits
1 Rapid Growth
4 Sacred Elf
2 Oberon, Lord of Elves
2 Faerur Letoliel, Rallying King
4 Severing Winds
2 Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee
2 The Final Battle
4 Planting Beans
3 Commander of the Crowd
4 Spirit Caller Elf
4 Otherworld Dreams
2 Flying Cloud
2 Secluded Elven Village, Amonsulle
3 The Nameless Mist

Stone Deck:
2 Gusting Darkness Magic Stone
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence
4 Spirit Stone

Sideboard:
1 Rapid Growth
2 True Blade of Spirits
2 Destruction of the Portal
2 The Final Battle
1 The Nameless Mist
1 Faerur Letoliel, Rallying King
1 Secluded Elven Village, Amonsulle
2 Ambition of Lapis
1 Flying Cloud
2 Viola, Obsidian Dragon Princess


5. Tyler Tompkins – Faerur

Ruler:
Faerur Letoliel / Faerur Letoliel, King of Wind

Main Deck:
4 Sacred Elf
4 Spirit Caller Elf
4 Severing Winds
4 Otherworld Dreams
3 Tama, Familiar of Holy Wind
3 Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee
3 Commander of the Crowd
3 True Blade of Spirits
3 A Rendezvous of Light and Wind
3 Millennia Bond
2 Flying Cloud
2 Dawn of the Earth
1 Tia Letoliel, Archer Princess of Elves
1 Tia’s White Falcon

Stone Deck:
4 Magic Stone of Deep Wood
4 Magic Stone of Gusting Skies
2 Kaguya’s Stone of Sorrow

Sideboard:
1 Soul Debt
1 Shaela’s Return
1 True Blade of Spirits
1 Dawn of the Earth
2 Ivy on the Floating Isle
4 Amaterasu’s Foresight
4 Heavenly Gust
1 Frayla’s Devotee


6. Tobey Cuevas – Lumia

Ruler:
Lumia, the Fated Rebirth / Lumia, Saint of the Crimson Lotus

Main Deck:
4 Tama, Familiar of Holy Wind
4 Sacred Elf
1 Grimm, the Rightful King
2 Ciel’s Familiar, Mikay
3 Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee
4 Lumia, Saint of Creation
2 Frigg, Goddess of Abundant Harvests
2 True Blade of Spirits
4 Otherworld Dreams
2 Amaterasu’s Foresight
3 Kaguya’s Moonbeam Butterfly
4 Dawn of the Earth
1 A Rendezvous of Light and Wind
3 Severing Winds
1 Faerur’s Command
1 Neo Barrier of Shadows

Stone Deck:
2 Pricia’s Memoria
4 Magic Stone of Gusting Skies
1 Kaguya’s Stone of Sorrow
3 Magic Stone of Deep Wood

Sideboard:
1 Helsing, Hunter of the Undead
1 Guardian of Altean Law
2 Valentina, the Twilight Passion
1 Kaguya’s Moonbeam Butterfly
1 The Final Battle
2 Sealing the Gates of Darkness
2 Faerur’s Spell
2 True Blade of Spirits
2 Soul Debt 1 Heavenly Gust


7. Driz Foskin – Ayu

Ruler:
Ayu, Lunar Swordswoman / Ayu, Shaman Swordswoman

Main Deck:
Wind-Secluded Refuge
The Final Battle
True Blade of Spirits
Elixir’s Fighting Spirit
Flute’s Water Dragon
Sleepy Cat Spirit
Blood Ritual
Ayu’s Special Power Medicine
Memory to Memoria
Severing Winds
Blood Boil
Blood of the Mikage
Optional Possession
Hoelle Pig
Misty Dragon Spirit
Spider’s Web
Frayla, Servant of Demon Fire
Lowly Spirit Bug
Faerur’s Spell
Ciel’s Familiar, Mikay
Ayu’s Swordstrike
Winds of Vitality
Crimson Ray
Callous Blaze
Divine Bird of Attoractia
Tama, Familiar of Holy Wind
Sylvia, Blade of the Supreme King
Shaela’s Return
Otherworld Dreams
The Nameless Mist
Millennia Bond
Grieving Elf Spirit
Valorous Tiger Spirit
Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee
Soaring Falcon Spirit
Sprinting Flame Horse
Rapid Growth
Spinning Aquasol
Lightning Strike
Magic Crest of Darkness
Willful Samurai Spirit

Stone Deck:
4 Possession Stone
2 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
2 Magic Stone of Deep Wood
2 Magic Stone of Hearth’s Core

Sideboard:
Soul Debt
Gale Force
Sealing the Gates of Darkness
Final Breeze
Amaterasu’s Foresight
Unending Hatred
Destruction of the Portal
Ambition of Lapis
Burn to Cinders
Neo Barrier of Shadows
One and Only
Pricia’s Leap
Valentina, the Twilight Passion
The Scorn of Dark Alice
Truth Amongst Darkness  


8. Andre Demorin – Lumia

Ruler:
Lumia, the Fated Rebirth / Lumia, Saint of the Crimson Lotus

Main Deck:
1 Ciel’s Familiar, Mikay
1 Frigg, Goddess of Abundant Harvests
1 Kaguya’s Moonbeam Butterfly
4 Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee
3 True Blade of Spirits
4 Otherworld Dreams
4 Lumia, Saint of Creation
3 Divine Bird of Attoractia
2 Faerur’s Command
2 Rapid Growth
2 Charlotte’s Water Transformation Magic
1 Sha Wujing
4 Tama, Familiar of Holy Wind
4 Severing Winds
4 Sacred Elf
1 Mosasaurus

Stone Deck:
2 Magic Stone of Nature’s Beauty
4 Magic Stone of Gusting Skies
4 Magic Stone of Deep Wood

Sideboard:
2 Sealing the Gates of Darkness
2 Destruction of the Portal
2 Millennia Bond
1 Shackles of Ice
2 Dawn of the Earth
1 Barrier Seal
2 Amaterasu’s Foresight
1 Mosasaurus
1 Sha Wujing
1 Shining Demon, Mephistopheles


 

Honorable Mention:

Lastly I would like to mention a deck that to me looked pretty awesome, and impressed enough to want to build myself, and that is Victor Harris’s Burning Tree Deck. You can catch Victor playing the deck on the stream from DM073 that I mentioned above at the 5 hour 48 minute mark. He has mentioned how some difficulties he faced as well as how some of his match-ups played out. I will have another more detailed write up in the coming days on the deck its self so keep an eye out for that! Until then enjoy the decklist below!

Ruler:
Yggdrasil, Malefic Verdant Tree

Main Deck:
2 Conjure Time Bomb
3 Magic Impact
2 Mikage Seijuro, Patriarch of the Vampires
2 Invitation of Disaster
1 Valentina, the Twilight Passion
4 Otherworld Dreams
4 Lightning Strike
4 Memory to Memoria
4 Crimson Sanction
4 Sylvia, Blade of the Supreme Kin
4 Refarth’s Wall of Flames
4 Red Riding Hood, Rainbow to the Heavens
4 The Final Battle
4 Blood Boil
2 Majin Madness
4 Explorer on Mt. Hoelle
2 Severing Winds
2 Melgis, King of Black Flame
4 Callous Blaze

Stone Deck:
4 Magic Stone of Scorched Bales
4 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
1 Magic Stone of Summer’s Breeze
1 Magic Stone of Purgatory

Sideboard:
2 Mikage Seijuro, Patriarch of the Vampires
1 Valentina, the Twilight Passion
4 Abdul Alhazred, Poet of Madness
1 Sorceress of Heavenly Wind, Melfee
2 Conjure Time Bomb
1 Invitation of Disaster
2 Burn to Cinders
1 Heteroclite Excalibur
1 Alhama’at’s Black Lightning

 

  •  

Author


Avatar